Composition of the Supervisory Board

R. (Rinse) de Jong (chair)

(1948, Dutch nationality, man)

Date of first appointment: 16 May 2012
Reappointment dates: 2 April 2014 and 24 April 2018
Third term ends in 2020

Member of the Remuneration, Selection and Appointment Committee
Member of the Audit Committee (as of 24 April 2018)

Other board positions:

  • Board member, Stichting Aandelenbeheer BAM Groep (term ends 5 April 2019)
  • Board member, Stichting Preferente Aandelen Wereldhave NV
  • Chair of the Supervisory Board, Rabobank Arnhem and surroundings
  • Vice-chair of the Supervisory Committee, Amsterdam University of Applied Sciences
  • Chair of Stichting Kunstcollectie Essent-Enexis
  • Member of the Board, Vereniging van toezichthouders van hogescholen

M.J. (Jolanda) Poots-Bijl

(1969, Dutch nationality, woman)

Date of first appointment: 1 September 2011
Reappointment dates: 23 April 2013 and 30 March 2017
Third/final term ends on 21 March 2019 (AGM)
Chair of the Audit Committee

Other board positions:

  • Chief Financial Officer, Van Oord N.V.
  • Member of the Supervisory Board, Blokker Holding B.V.
  • Board member, Stichting ING Aandelen (May - December 2018

A.S. Visser

(1956, Dutch nationality, man)

Date of first appointment: 6 July 2018
First term ends in 2022

Member of the Audit Committee

Other board positions:

  • Member of the Executive Advisory Council, RLG International Inc.

J.P.H.J. (Jean) Vermeire

(1944, Belgian nationality, man)

Date of first appointment: 1 October 2007
Reappointment dates: 23 April 2010 and 2 April 2014
Resignation date: 24 April 2018 (AGM)
Member of the Audit Committee

Other board positions:

  • Independent gas and LNG consultant
  • Senior Fellow, Energy Delta Institute
  • Honorary President, International Group of LNG Importers (GIIGNL)

M.M. (Martika) Jonk

(1959, Dutch nationality, woman)

Date of first appointment: 1 October 2013
Reappointment date: 30 March 2017
Second term ends in 2021 (AGM)

Chair of the Remuneration, Selection and Appointment Committee

Other board positions:

  • Of Counsel, CMS Derks Star Busmann N.V.
  • Member of the Supervisory Board, St. Antonius Ziekenhuis
  • Member of the Supervisory Board, St. Catharina Ziekenhuis (as of 19 March 2018)
  • Member of the Supervisory Board, Heijmans N.V. (as of 6 December 2018)

W.J.A.H. (Willem) Schoeber

(1948, Dutch and German nationality, man)

Date of first appointment: 1 October 2013
Reappointment date: 30 March 2016 (AGM)
Second term ends in 2020 (AGM)

Member of the Audit Committee

Other board positions:

  • Consultant, Dr. Willem Schoeber Unternehmensberatung
  • Non-executive member of the Board of Directors, Neste Oyj (Helsinki, Finland)
  • Non-executive member of the Board of Directors, Electrica SA (Bucharest, Romania) (term ends 6 February 2019)

D.J. (Dirk Jan) van den Berg (vice-chair of the Supervisory Board)

(1953, Dutch nationality, man)

Date of first appointment: 1 October 2014
First term ends in 2019 (AGM)

Member of the Remuneration, Selection and Appointment Committee

Other board positions:

  • Chair of the Executive Board, Sanquin Bloedvoorziening
  • Chair, Atlantische Commissie
  • Member of the European Integration Committee of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Advisory Council on International Affairs
  • Chair of the Governing Board, European Institute for Innovation and Technology (EIT) in Budapest
  • Member of the Supervisory Board, FMO (Nederlandse Financierings-Maatschappij voor Ontwikkelingslanden N.V.)
  • Member of the Central Planning Committee (CPC)
  • Chair of the Board, Tradesparent BV
  • Chair, Stichting Vrienden van het Orkest van de Achttiende Eeuw